FH & FHP Series Hydraulic Cylinders

Featuring precision finished piston bores, cool running rotary union and safet provisions in case of hydraulic pressure interruption.

Description

Designed to meet the demands of today’s high speed CNC bar and chucking lathes, the FH & FHP hydraulic cylinders feature precision finished piston bores and cool running rotary unions for years of trouble-free performance. These cylinders contain a safety provision in case of an interruption of hydraulic pressure such as: electric power loss, broken hydraulic hose, hydraulic pump failure, etc.

SPECIAL FEATURES

  • High speed
  • Built-in check valves and pressure relief values
  • Long piston stroke
  • Compact and lightweight
  • Long life and high endurance
  • Efficient cooling at high speeds
  • FH & FHP Series coolant collectors

FH & FHP SERIES COOLANT COLLECTORS


COOLANT COLLECTORS DIMENSIONS (DIMENSIONS IN INCHES)

MODELCS-F09BNCS-F12BNCS-F15BNCS-F17BNCS-20HWCS-25HW
A3.8193.8194.4886.0636.5357.874
B2.8743.3463.7804.7645.4727.047
C1.5351.5351.5351.5751.9691.969
D3.1503.2283.2283.3864.0004.000
E5.5125.5125.9067.4808.4659.252
F3.6223.6224.0164.9215.0985.827
G1.5351.5351.5351.6932.3232.638
H0.4450.9450.9451.1021.0240.709
I1.5351.5351.5351.6931.6931.693
J0.9450.9450.9451.1021.0241.024
K3.3073.3073.8985.6696.0437.559
L0.4720.4720.4720.4720.4720.472
M min.1.1421.1811.1811.1811.3781.378
N1.0241.0241.0241.0241.024
CYL.F0933HF1236HF1546HF1768HF2078HF2511H(P)

Standard Coolant Collectors (without proximity switch) are also available.

SPECIFICATIONS

MODELUNITF0933HF1236HF1546HF1768HF2078HF2511HF2511HP
Borein.1.2991.4171.8112.6773.0714.6264.626
Piston Strokein.0.4720.4720.6300.7480.9060.9061.969
Piston Area-Pull Sidein.28.2515.9724.0928.4736.5052.2052.20
Piston Area-Push Sidein.28.52216.0124.9128.5537.7754.0054.00
Max. Draw Bar Pull-Sidelb.462081501211514317185022643226432
Max. Draw Bar Push-Sidelb.493581501255514317191632753327533
Max. Operation Pressurepsi570570570570570570570
Max. Speedrpm8000670060004500350028002800
GD2lb.* ft.20.82.15.510.014.542.245.0
Net Weightlb.18.728.648.574.996.9132.2138.8
Oil Leakage*gal./min.0.70.81.01.01.02.02.0

* This oil leakage rate is reached if the cylinder is used at an operating pressure of 427 psi at oil temperature of 122° F.

SPECIFICATION OF PROXIMITY SWITCHES

HYDRAULIC CYLINDERS DIMENSIONS (DIMENSIONS IN INCHES)

MODELF1236HF1546HF1768HF2078HF2511HF2511HP
A6.1027.4808.4659.44912.20512.205
B5.1186.6937.4808.46510.82710.827
C3.9375.1186.2997.0879.0559.055
D1.9692.5593.3463.9375.5125.512
E0.9841.1811.1811.3781.7721.772
FM10M10M10M12M16M16
GM42x1.5M55x2.0M75x2.0M90x2.0M130x2.0M130x2.0
H max.0.4720.6300.9450.9060.9451.811
H min.000.19700.039-0.157
I8.3469.84310.86611.65412.20513.268
J0.1970.1970.1970.1970.2360.236
K max.0.9841.1421.1421.4961.4962.559
K min.0.5120.5120.3940.5910.5910.591
L6.1817.1267.6978.2288.5439.606
M1.9532.3463.3313.7245.2995.299
N1.6932.0873.0313.4255.0005.000
OM4M4M5M5M5M5
P2.7173.0713.9374.2324.9214.921
Q3.1503.5834.3314.6265.3355.335
R4.7245.1186.4967.2838.4658.465

Get our Latest Deals, Promos, and Workholding News!