AS & AT Series Work Grippers

Low profile, lightweight design using a self-contained air cylinder that requires only piping for air.

Description

Low profile, lightweight design using a self-contained air cylinder that requires only piping for air.

This low profile, lightweight design uses a self-contained air cylinder which only requires piping for air. Quick installation for drilling machines or machining centers. High gripping force and concentricity from wedge actuated jaws. Thru-hole available for part component entry or for design of rear air blast for chip (or swarf) removal. New extended working range. Optional lock valve unit allows the chuck to be used as clamping unit without need for continuous air feed supply.

 

ADVANTAGES

  • Functionally flexible
  • High gripping force
  • Low profile, lightweight design
  • Thru-hole
  • Quick and easy installation
  • Uses standard soft or hard jaws

LV-2 AIR LOCK VALVE OPTION

Maintains pressure if loss of supply occurs.

SPECIFICATIONS

MODELUNITAS04AS06AS08AS10AT04AT06AT08AT10
Jaw Stroke
(Diameter)
in.0.2050.2050.2480.2480.2050.2050.2480.248
Gripping Force (85
psi)
lb.1683470874031076916834708740310769
Weight with Soft
Blank Top Jaws
lb.1635619415335990
Max. Operation
Pressure
psi10010010010085858585
Matching Soft Top
Jaw
SB04B1SB06B1SB08B1SB10A1SB04B1SB06B1SB08B1SB10A1
Gripping
Diameter
max. in.4.3316.4968.26810.0004.3316.4968.26810.00
min. in.0.3940.9061.1811.9690.3940.9061.1811.969
Dia. Ain.5.8277.9929.76411.8115.8277.9929.76411.811
Dia. Bin.4.3316.4968.26810.0004.3316.4968.26810.000
Dia. C (H7)in.0.7870.9841.4171.9690.9841.4171.969
Dia. Din.0.7871.1811.6930.7871.1811.693
Ein.3.5433.7404.1734.3313.5433.7404.1734.331
Fin.0.5910.5910.5910.6300.5910.5910.5910.630
G*in.2.9724.0554.9415.8072.9724.0554.9415.807
in.(4.350)(5.433)(6.319)(7.185)(4.350)(5.433)(6.319)(7.185)
Hin.1.0631.4171.6541.8111.0631.4171.6541.811
Jin.2.1652.8353.7404.3312.1652.8353.7404.331
Kin.0.9061.2201.3781.5750.9061.2201.3781.575
Dia. Lin.5.1187.2839.05511.0245.1187.2839.05511.024
Dia. Min.0.3540.4330.4330.5120.3540.4330.4330.512
Nin.M8M8M10M8M8M10
Pin.2.1652.6773.3462.1652.6773.346
Qin.0.7090.9841.1810.7090.9841.181
Rin.1.6932.7563.5434.3311.6932.7563.5434.331
Sin.1.2991.2991.2991.2991.2991.2991.2991.299
Tin.1.3392.3623.1503.7401.3392.3623.1503.740
Uin.0.5910.5910.5910.5910.5910.5910.5910.591

*Dimension within ( ) includes air lock
valve (optional).

AS DIMENSIONAL DRAWINGS


 

AT DIMENSIONAL DRAWINGS